Privacy Policy

Part A:   PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

What this policy is for

 This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you. By using your information, we can provide the product or service you’ve asked for. The use of your information helps us provide personalised services that meets your requirements. We understand that your privacy is important and when you visit www.heraldservices.co.uk this Privacy Policy will inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we receive. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and / or when you use certain features of our site.

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“We/Us/Our” means Herald Services, PO Box 128, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, South Wales, SA16 0WY. Trading from 5 Pemberton Avenue, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, South Wales, SA16 0AG.

Our Site is owned and operated by Stephen Rees t/a Herald Services

Our person responsible for Data Protection matters is Stephen Rees, and can be contacted by email at info@heraldservices.co.uk, by telephone on 01554 830001, or by post at PO Box 128, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, SA16 0WY.

Stephen Rees is a member of the Association of British Investigators.

Your consent

 By completing our forms sent to you following your request, or by the continued use of our information services, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This includes any sensitive personal information that you may provide in a written instruction or in an email to us in relation to a request for information.

You may withdraw such consent at any time by email to, info@heraldservices.co.uk

 Stephen Rees t/a Herald Services provides Process Serving, Tracing, Information and Investigation professional services and reports to both private and public bodies. Herald Services abides by standards set by the Association of British Investigators for its conduct and activities in order to provide a safe environment for the public to be referred as a professional when in need for investigative, or litigation support services.

What Data Do We Collect

In the course of using our site or contacting us, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal and non-personal data to contact you or identify you and as otherwise indicated in this Policy. We collect the following Personal Information about you:

Customer information – your name, gender, business or company name, job title, profession, your postal address, your email address, your phone number, your location.

How we use your Data

In order to carry out your instructions and/or provide you with updates or answer any queries you may have, we will need collect and hold information about you. We also require personal data to enter in to a contract with you. All personal information is processes and stored securely. This data is stored for no longer than necessary as explained in our “Data Retention Policy.”

We will use your Personal Information for the provision and improvement of our services to you, including but not limited to providing updates on any cases we are dealing with, responding to your queries, providing quotations, fee estimate. Service announcements – we may use your Personal Information to communicate with you and to keep you informed of our updates.

Marketing purposes – we will occasionally use your Personal Information such as your email address or phone number for marketing purposes relating to Herald Services. For example, you may ask us to provide you with a quotation or fee estimate or locations we cover, for a job you are considering instructing us on. We need your details so we can reply to your request and provide you feedback. In these circumstances we are authorized to use your Personal Information.

Protecting our interests – we use your Personal Information when we believe it’s necessary in order to take precautions against liabilities, investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, investigate and protect ourselves from fraud, protect the security or integrity of our services and protect the rights of Herald Services.

Enforcing of policies – we use your Personal Information in order to enforce our policies as documented in our Terms of Service.

Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements – we also use your Personal Information as required by law, regulation or other governmental authority, or to comply with a Summon or similar legal process.
Combined Information.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR we will provide all information in response to your request to info@heraldservices.co.uk

You may request a copy of your personal information from Herald Services, which Herald Services may hold about you without charge. You can also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is also free).

Who do we share data with ?

We do not share data for marketing purposes.

Service Providers – We may employ third party companies such as Process Servers, Bailiffs, Enquiry Agents and Private Investigators and individuals to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on our behalf. These third parties may have limited access to your Personal Information such as your name or telephone number so that they may carry out the service on our behalf; they are obligated to comply with this Policy and may not use Your Personal Information for any other purpose.
Third Parties – We may be required to share some of your personal details with a third party in order to comply with legal obligations for example a prison visit or dealing with a governmental authority. Compliance with law – We are obligated to comply with the law. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Retention of personal information

 We will retain your information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Policy. Personal information that is not or no longer pertinent to us will be erased or shredded as per our Data Retention Policy below. If you ask us to delete your information before that time, we may not be able to do so, due to technical, legal, regulatory and contractual constraints but we will endeavor to meet your request.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will post a notice of these changes on our Site and in this Policy, and note the effective date of any changes at the top of this page. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly for any changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or questions about this Policy, please contact us at info@heraldservices.co.uk

PART B. COOKIE POLICY

Introduction

This Policy covers our use of cookies, IP addresses, and other technologies.

What are Cookies?

 Cookies and other online tracking technologies are small bits of data or code that are used to identify your devices when you use and interact with our website and other services. They are often used for remembering your preferences, to identify popular web sites or apps pages. Our site may place and access first party Cookies on your computer or device.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

What Cookies do we use and how do we use them?

Essential cookies and similar technologies

These are vital for the running of our services on our website. Without the use of these cookies parts of our website would not function. For example, the use of cookies may help us identify the location and or authenticity of a client and protect Herald Services from misuse, malice or fraud.

Analytics cookies and similar technologies

These collect information about your use of our website and apps, and enable us to improve the way it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the website allowing us to provide the most popular news articles further up the page. They help us record how you interact with our website, such as how you navigate around pages and from page to page; identifying improvements we can make to the visitor’s journey. They also help identify any difficulties you have accessing our services, so we can fix any problems. Additionally these cookies allow us to see overall patterns of usage at an aggregated level.

Functional/preference cookies and similar technologies

These cookies collect information about your choices and preferences, and allow us to remember things like language, your username (so you can log in faster), text size, and location, so we can show you relevant content to where you are. They allow us to customize the pages, products or services you have accessed.

Tracking, advertising cookies and similar technologies

Herald Services does not use such technology. These types of technologies provide advertisements that are more relevant to visitor’s interests.

Web beacons

 These are bits of data that count the number of users who access a website or webpage and can also allow us to see if a cookie has been activated. Web beacons used on web pages or in emails allow us to see how successful an article has been or that an email message was successfully delivered and read in a marketing campaign or newsletter. Web beacons are also used to verify any clicks through to links or advertisements contained in emails. We may use this information to help us identify which emails are more interesting to you and to inform advertisers how many customers have clicked on their adverts (this information is aggregated and does not identify you individually).

Tracking URLs

 Tracking URLs are a special web link that allows us to measure when a link is clicked on. They are used to help us measure the effectiveness of campaigns and advertising and the popularity of articles that are read.

We also use cookies and similar technologies:

 When you access and interact with our services cookies may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to our website, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, other software or hardware information, and your geographic location.

If you access our services from a mobile device

We may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geo-location data, and other transactional information for that device.

Usage of services

 To collect, use and store information about your usage of our services, website and apps, such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen or interacted with.

Managing cookies

Most modern browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser.

Controlling web beacons

You can prevent web beacons from tracking your activity, although you won’t be able to decline receiving them in   emails. For information about managing your cookie options, http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalisation available on our website.

HERALD SERVICES DATA RETENTION POLICY

This is the Data Retention Policy of

Herald Services

PO Box 128, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, South Wales, SA16 0WY

“Herald Services”

 

  1. We do not keep data for longer than necessary.

 

  1. We will keep securely a record of all received cases by date, Client name, subject name and information requested for a maximum of 6 years unless instructed by the client to do otherwise.

If it is electronic data then it is erased or if it is a hard copy then it is shredded.

This will not include any other data such as subject address or information supplied.

 

  1. If the case is a trace and if it’s a “positive” trace then we will keep securely a copy of the instruction from our client and a copy of our encrypted emailed report to our client for a minimum of 6 months unless instructed by the client to do otherwise.

If it is electronic data then it is erased or if it is a hard copy then it is shredded.

 

  1. If the case is a trace and it’s a “negative” trace then we will keep securely a copy of the instruction from our client and a copy of our report to the client for a minimum of 3 months unless instructed by the client to do otherwise.

If it is electronic data then it is erased or if it is a hard copy then it is shredded.

 

  1. If the case is a due diligence report (or any such similar report) then we will keep securely a copy of the instruction from our client and a copy of our encrypted emailed report to our client for a minimum of 6 months unless instructed by the client to do otherwise.

If it is electronic data then it is erased or if it is a hard copy then it is shredded.

 

  1. If the case is a Process serving matter then we will keep securely a copy of the instruction from our client and a copy of our report (or our witness statement) for a minimum of 6 years unless instructed by the client to do otherwise.

If it is electronic data then it is erased or if it is a hard copy then it is shredded.

 

Dated: 25/5/2018